Inland water: 28600-828 (4 spc.), 18.05.1978 , Sultanbahce Stream, Bahcekoey , Tekirdag , gill net , M. Ôzulug .
Nurettin Meriç, Lütfiye Eryilmaz, Müfit Özulug (2007): A catalogue of the fishes held in the Istanbul University, Science Faculty, Hydrobiology Museum. Zootaxa 1472, 29-54: 36-36, URL:http://www.zoobank.org/urn:lsid:zoobank.org:pub:428F3980-C1B8-45FF-812E-0F4847AF6786
Occurs most abundantly in still or slow-flowing water with dense aquatic vegetation and sand-silt bottom as lowland ponds, canals, slow-flowing rivers, backwaters and oxbows, where mussels are present (Ref. 59043). Found among plants over sand and muddy bottoms in shallow waters. Remarkable for its habit of deposing its eggs in the cavity of bivalves (Unio). Feeds mainly on plants and to a lesser degree on worms, crustaceans, and insect larvae. Formerly used for pregnancy tests: females injected with urine from pregnant women protruded their ovipositors (Ref. 6258). Live span is exceptionally up to 5 years but most individuals do not survive the year of their first reproduction and population sizes fluctuate greatly over the years (Ref. 59043).
Basins of North, southern Baltic, Black, western and southern Caspian and Aegean Seas (south to Pinios drainage); Mediterranean basin, only in northern Rhne (France) and Drin drainages (Albania, Montenegro, Macedonia). Invasive in France in southern Rhne and west of Seine, in southern Russia in Don and Kuban drainages. Introduced to Great Britain and northern Italy. Absent in River Ural, Denmark, Scandinavia, Iberian and Apennine Peninsulas, most of Adriatic basin and Black Sea basin south of Kuban drainage.
Europe: central and eastern Europe and northern Asia Minor (Ref. 57778). Basins of North, southern Baltic, Black, western and southern Caspian and Aegean Seas (from Maritza to Struma drainages); Mediterranean basin, only in northern Rhône (France) and Drin drainages (Alabania, Montenegro, Macedonia). Abundant and expanding in most of its range, but locally threatened by water pollution, weed clearing, and stocking of predatory fish (Ref. 59043).